EASy68K  
It is currently Tue Oct 22, 2019 4:49 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Sega Genesis
PostPosted: Sun Feb 04, 2007 4:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 5:07 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Houston, TX
I converted one of my old Sega Genesis examples to use Easy68k.

It's available from http://www.rastersoft.net/EASySega.zip


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 12, 2007 11:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 6:42 pm
Posts: 1102
Cool. I have a Sega Genesis and have played with some of the emulators for the PC. Gotta love a video game console that uses the 68000. :)

_________________
Prof. Kelly


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2007 2:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 12:16 pm
Posts: 6
Actually, Easy68k has been my best friend for Genesis coding !!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 4:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:58 am
Posts: 129
Location: Oregon, USA
If you're using a real Genesis (vs an emulator), how do you get your code into the machine? Is there a source for flash, EEPROM, or NVRAM cartridges? Or a way to burn CDs?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 11:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 12:16 pm
Posts: 6
sega-16.com has just posted a review of the tototek megacart.
You should give it a try.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2007 12:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:58 am
Posts: 129
Location: Oregon, USA
ob1 wrote:
sega-16.com has just posted a review of the tototek megacart.
You should give it a try.

I went there and looked; also checked Tototek's page. It's not clear to me that it does what I need -- it seems the (main?) function is to add functionallity to the CD drive. I think his page shows using something with a bare Genesis console, but it's not clear what, or how it works without any apparent way to get the code into it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2007 2:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 12:16 pm
Posts: 6
I got it.
what about the Tototek MD-Pro, so ?
http://tototek.com/pio/main1/SUBMENU/PA ... 64plus.htm


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2007 9:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:58 am
Posts: 129
Location: Oregon, USA
ob1 wrote:
I got it.
what about the Tototek MD-Pro, so ?
http://tototek.com/pio/main1/SUBMENU/PA ... 64plus.htm


Looks pretty good. Apparently the USB cable is just to supply +5V?

Have you used this to test any code you've written?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2007 2:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 12:16 pm
Posts: 6
Nope. But Fonzie (www.genny4ver.net) obviously did.
BTW, yes, I think the USB only provide +5V.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group